PetFish.Net
The Premier Pet Fish Wesite - Established 1996
↓ MENU

Scats

By: racial fish
 
Common Name: Scat,silver scat,green scat
Latin Name: Scatophagus argus
Origin: Coastal areas of south Asia
Temperature: 78-82°F 25-28°C
Ease Of Keeping: Moderate to easy
Aggressivness: Moderate
Adult Size: Usually 5 to 10 inches, have been known to get 15 inches and up
Minimum Tank Size: 29gallons while young, 50+ when older
Feeding: Frozen foods,live bugs,lettuce
Spawning Method: Unknown
Comments:
Scats are BRACKISH WATER fish(although I've heard they can be kept in marine aquariums) so don't put them in freshwater because they do poorly in it and their lifespan decreases by half. They are usually very peaceful and can be kept with other brackish fish such as: gobies,monos,archers, and pufferfish. The minimum tank size for this fish can differ. Above I said 29 gallons while young and 50 gallons while older because this fish likes a lot of space. While you could keep one or two alright in a twenty-nine gallon, they also prefer to be in groups of three or more.They have small mouths and disc shaped bodies, their coloring is a silvery blue, to a bronze-yellow color and then they have blackish spots. I have kept mine for about 2 years and they are very interesting fish.

Articles Index / Miscellaneous Fish Index
This article has been viewed 3602 times

Site Index / Articles Index / Product Reviews

Or just read a Random Article


 


 

 
Cash Us On:

FacebookVisit PetFish.Net On Facebook YouTubePetFish.Net Videos On YouTube TwitterVisit PetFish.Net On Twitter Google PlusVisit PetFish.Net On Google+ RedditVisit PetFish.Net On Reddit PinterestVisit PetFish.Net On Pinterest

How Bou Dah?

Menu

PetFish Index
About Us
Contact Us
FAQ
Links

All Articles Index

The Fish
Anabantoids
Barbs, Tetras And Minnows
Bettas
Catfish and Loaches
Cichlids
Freshwater Sharks
Gobies
Goldfish, Ponds And
Coldwater Fish

Killifish Care
Killifish Species Profiles
Livebearers
Miscellaneous Fish
Native USA Fish
Saltwater And Marine

Other Fauna
Invertebrates
Amphibians

Aquatic Plants

Aquarium Basics
Foods And Feeding
Live Foods
Diseases And Fish Health
Spawning And Fry Care
Fishy Fun Stuff

D.I.Y
Do It Yourself
How To Guides

Products And Services Reviews

PetFish Video

Our Free Ebooks

Tools
Conversions Volume Calculator

Aquarium Measurements And pH Scales

The Ultimate Aquarium Calculator

Made with Aquarium Designer
Design Your Aquarium

Link to PetFish.net

Translate To




Petfish.net


Please Like Us, Share This Page or Ask Us A Question On Facebook

© Since 1996, PetFish.Net All Rights Reserved
All content is copyright by petfish.net and/or the named author and may not be used without written permission.
Privacy Statement - Contact Us - About US - Links - Site Map


Sponsored In Part By