PetFish.Net
The Premier Pet Fish Wesite - Established 1996
↓ MENU

Pygmy Gourami


Pygmy Gourami © Clint Norwood
 

Also called the Sparkling Gourami © Clint Norwood
By Clint Norwood
 
Also known as: Sparkling Gourami, Dwarf Croaking Gourami
 
Species/genus: Trichopsis pumilus
 
Origin: Vietnam, Thailand
 
Temp:  75 - 84°F (24 - 29°C)
 
Temperament: Very peaceful, sometimes shy
 
Adult Size: 1 in (2.5cm)
 
Minimum Tank Size: 5 gallons
 
Feeding: Most standard fish foods accepted
 
Breeding: Spawns in much the same way as Betta Splendens, but nowhere near as prolific. The fry are exceptionally tiny and will require the smallest of live foods.
 
Comments: The Pygmy Gourami is a delightful little fish. Their color is spectacular under the right lighting conditions. Though somewhat shy when first introduced to a new tank they will quickly gain confidence and come out to play. This is an excellent fish for a small planted aquarium.
Also sometimes called the Dwarf Croaking Gourami this little fish will produce clearly audible clicking sounds when happy, excited or during courtship.
This is an overall excellent aquarium fish, thier only drawback is the difficlutly in spawning and raising their fry.

Articles Index / Anabantoids Index
This article has been viewed 6341 times

Site Index / Articles Index / Product Reviews


 


 

 
Cash Us On:

FacebookVisit PetFish.Net On Facebook YouTubePetFish.Net Videos On YouTube TwitterVisit PetFish.Net On Twitter Google PlusVisit PetFish.Net On Google+ RedditVisit PetFish.Net On Reddit PinterestVisit PetFish.Net On Pinterest

How Bou Dah?

Menu

PetFish Index
About Us
Contact Us
FAQ
Links

All Articles Index

The Fish
Anabantoids
Barbs, Tetras And Minnows
Bettas
Catfish and Loaches
Cichlids
Freshwater Sharks
Gobies
Goldfish, Ponds And
Coldwater Fish

Killifish Care
Killifish Species Profiles
Livebearers
Miscellaneous Fish
Native USA Fish
Saltwater And Marine

Other Fauna
Invertebrates
Amphibians

Aquatic Plants

Aquarium Basics
Foods And Feeding
Live Foods
Diseases And Fish Health
Spawning And Fry Care
Fishy Fun Stuff

D.I.Y
Do It Yourself
How To Guides

Products And Services Reviews

PetFish Video

Our Free Ebooks

Tools
Conversions Volume Calculator

Aquarium Measurements And pH Scales

The Ultimate Aquarium Calculator

Made with Aquarium Designer
Design Your Aquarium

Link to PetFish.net

Translate To






© Since 1996, PetFish.Net All Rights Reserved
All content is copyright by petfish.net and/or the named author and may not be used without written permission.
Privacy Statement - Contact Us - About US - Links - Site Map


Sponsored In Part By