PetFish.Net
The Premier Pet Fish Wesite - Established 1996
↓ MENU

Fontinalis

By KimmyM
 

Fontinalis © KimmyM
 

Detail close-up of a Fontinalis frond © KimmyM
Common Name: Common Water Moss or Willow Moss
 
Scientific Name: Fontinalis antipyretica
 
Temperature: 18 - 30°C (64-86°F)
 
Ease of Keeping: Very easy
 
Propagation: cuttings
 
Fontinalis is really common and really easy to keep. This moss is very similar to Java Moss and is kept in the same way. It can be tied to rocks, drift wood, anything, or left to float around the tank and settle on its own.
 
It does not have any specific demands, so therefore is another great plant for beginners.
 
In the picture, there is Java Moss, and Fontinalis. The Fontinalis is on the shell and as you can see the Fontinalis is similar to java moss, but the Fontinalis is more fuzzy and has thicker stems.

Articles Index / Aquatic Plants Index
This article has been viewed 3611 times

Site Index / Articles Index / Product Reviews


 


 

 
Cash Us On:

FacebookVisit PetFish.Net On Facebook YouTubePetFish.Net Videos On YouTube TwitterVisit PetFish.Net On Twitter Google PlusVisit PetFish.Net On Google+ RedditVisit PetFish.Net On Reddit PinterestVisit PetFish.Net On Pinterest

How Bou Dah?

Menu

PetFish Index
About Us
Contact Us
FAQ
Links

All Articles Index

The Fish
Anabantoids
Barbs, Tetras And Minnows
Bettas
Catfish and Loaches
Cichlids
Freshwater Sharks
Gobies
Goldfish, Ponds And
Coldwater Fish

Killifish Care
Killifish Species Profiles
Livebearers
Miscellaneous Fish
Native USA Fish
Saltwater And Marine

Other Fauna
Invertebrates
Amphibians

Aquatic Plants

Aquarium Basics
Foods And Feeding
Live Foods
Diseases And Fish Health
Spawning And Fry Care
Fishy Fun Stuff

D.I.Y
Do It Yourself
How To Guides

Products And Services Reviews

PetFish Video

Our Free Ebooks

Tools
Conversions Volume Calculator

Aquarium Measurements And pH Scales

The Ultimate Aquarium Calculator

Made with Aquarium Designer
Design Your Aquarium

Link to PetFish.net

Translate To






© Since 1996, PetFish.Net All Rights Reserved
All content is copyright by petfish.net and/or the named author and may not be used without written permission.
Privacy Statement - Contact Us - About US - Links - Site Map


Sponsored In Part By