PetFish.Net
The Premier Pet Fish Wesite - Established 1996
↓ MENU

April 2006 Plant-of-the-Month: Limnophilia sessiliflora

By: Jeff Rebiffe, Spencer Rozell, Andrew Roberts
 
Common Name: Asian ambulia
Latin Name: Limnophilia sessiliflora
 
Original article by Jeff Rebiffe (Water Hound) and Spencer Rozell, The Fishmonger the official newsletter of the VAHC, March 2006 Vol. 6, Issue 3.
 
Image
 
Image
Photos: Courtesy of Jeff Rebiffe (Water Hound)
Limnophilia sessiliflora at a glance
 
Range: South-east Asia
Height: 15-40 cm (6-16")
Width: 4-7 cm (1.5-3")
Light: Medium to very high
Placement: Foreground to background
Growth: Fast
Demands: Moderate
 
The April Plant-of-the-Month, Limnophilia sessiliflora, is a species that will give you a beautiful feathery leaf shape and is excellent for a livebearer or fry tank. The small fish will find plenty of hiding spaces in the fine cut foliage. Similar looking to Cabomba caroliniana, you'll find that Limnophilia sessiliflora is much easier to grow and isn't as messy as it won't shed it's leaves like the Cabomba does.
 
Commonly known as "Ambulia" or "Dwarf Ambulia," Limnophilia sessiliflora originates from Asia, primarily SrI Lanka, Pakistan, Indonesia and Japan. The plant will handle almost all water conditions, tolerating pH from 5.5 to 8.0, soft to hard water, low to very high light. In low light the plant will become somewhat leggy, but has done well for me in a 20 gallon with a single 15 watt bulb.
 
If allowed to grow upwards out of the water so the top couple of inches are emersed, the leaves become stiffer and much thicker, but retain a similar shape. In rare occasions, the emersed plant will flower. Under good conditions, the submerged growth tips blush a beautiful reddish colour.
 
In the wild, this plant can reach lengths of 12 feet or more. In an aquarium, it can grow very quickly and easily reach the top of the tank, so a mid to background placement is important. Propagation is very easy. Limnophilia sessiliflora will send runners and will spread across the bottom. As well, like most stem plants, you can simply pinch or cut off a side shoot or terminal bud and plant in the substrate. The location where you cut will generally sprout two new shoots. The plant definitely looks best when planted in large groups with each stem planted about 1" apart. Prune the plants so they terrace upwards from the midground of your tank towards the background. The growth tips (terminal buds) look beautiful when viewed from above.
 
Additional Notes
by Andrew Roberts (PPulcher)
 
This is a wonderful plant that can be used to hide equipment like heaters and filter intakes if you have good lighting. In my experience, it is an absolute nutrient hog, and you'll have to watch your macro-nutrients very carefully. The plant grows so fast, that I have removed it from my own tanks, as it readily takes over. Limnophilia sessiliflora has an interesting habit. When the plant has received enough light for the day, the whorls of leaves tend to close up and "go to sleep". You can use this to help fine tune the photoperiod in your tank.
 
References:
Tropica product card:
http://www.tropica.com/productcard 1.asp?id=047

Articles Index / Aquatic Plants Index
This article has been viewed 5781 times

Site Index / Articles Index / Product Reviews


 


 

 
Cash Us On:

FacebookVisit PetFish.Net On Facebook YouTubePetFish.Net Videos On YouTube TwitterVisit PetFish.Net On Twitter Google PlusVisit PetFish.Net On Google+ RedditVisit PetFish.Net On Reddit PinterestVisit PetFish.Net On Pinterest

How Bou Dah?

Menu

PetFish Index
About Us
Contact Us
FAQ
Links

All Articles Index

The Fish
Anabantoids
Barbs, Tetras And Minnows
Bettas
Catfish and Loaches
Cichlids
Freshwater Sharks
Gobies
Goldfish, Ponds And
Coldwater Fish

Killifish Care
Killifish Species Profiles
Livebearers
Miscellaneous Fish
Native USA Fish
Saltwater And Marine

Other Fauna
Invertebrates
Amphibians

Aquatic Plants

Aquarium Basics
Foods And Feeding
Live Foods
Diseases And Fish Health
Spawning And Fry Care
Fishy Fun Stuff

D.I.Y
Do It Yourself
How To Guides

Products And Services Reviews

PetFish Video

Our Free Ebooks

Tools
Conversions Volume Calculator

Aquarium Measurements And pH Scales

The Ultimate Aquarium Calculator

Made with Aquarium Designer
Design Your Aquarium

Link to PetFish.net

Translate To






© Since 1996, PetFish.Net All Rights Reserved
All content is copyright by petfish.net and/or the named author and may not be used without written permission.
Privacy Statement - Contact Us - About US - Links - Site Map


Sponsored In Part By