PetFish.Net
The Premier Pet Fish Wesite - Established 1996
↓ MENU

Melanochromis joanjohnsonae

By straitjacketstar
 
Image
Male Melanochromis joanjohnsonae © straitjacketstar
 
Image
Female Melanochromis joanjohnsonae © straitjacketstar
 
Image
Male Melanochromis joanjohnsonae © straitjacketstar
Common Name: Exasperatus
Latin Name: Melanochromis joanjohnsonae
Origin: Lake Malawi, Africa
Temperature: 78 - 82°F (25-28°C)
Ease Of Keeping: Easy
Aggressivness: Generally aggressive. Very aggressive when breeding.
Adult Size: 5" (12cm)
Minimum Tank Size: 55 gallons
Feeding: Herbivorous foods including fresh or blanched lettuce, zucchini, cucumber, or spinach. Spirulina flakes or pellets. Do not feed food high in animal proteins.
Spawning Method: Mouthbrooder
 
Comments: The Exasperatus has been a popular aquarium fish a many years. They are beautiful, fairly common and affordable. They will comfortably reside in a standard 55 gallon aquarium among other mbuna species.
 
Recommended decor would be a substrate of sand for them to dig around in and piles of rocks creating caves of many sizes for males to claim territories, for subdominant males to find refuge in and for females to escape to whenever dominant males become a bit rough in their advances. Both males and females look the same as juveniles with orange, green and yellow iridescent zig-zag patterns but males develop a blue coloration, a black edge to the dorsal fin and at times dark vertical barring. Females retain the beautiful juvenile coloration.
 
Breeding is easy as they will breed in typical mbuna fashion. A male will claim a territory and will show for a female to entice her into breeding with him. Males will chase reluctant females almost relentlessly so it is recommended that you keep at least 3 females per male. The female will take each egg into her mouth after laying and mouth the eggspots on the males anal fin, when she does this the male releases his milt and fertilizes the eggs already in the female's mouth. Incubation lasts about 3 weeks.
 
Newly hatched fry can take crushed flake right off but foods like microworms, vinegar eels and baby brine can be fed (in moderation!) as well. The fry grow quickly with clean water, plenty of water changes and good food.
 
In my experience the males are considerably peaceful (for an mbuna ;) ) when no females are present. In the presence of females, a male is very aggressive and very territorial and can claim much of a 4' tank for himself.
 
These are beautiful fish not to be overlooked by anyone who desires to keep a little "fire" in their mbuna community.

Articles Index / Cichlids Index
This article has been viewed 6362 times

Site Index / Articles Index / Product Reviews


 


 

 
Cash Us On:

FacebookVisit PetFish.Net On Facebook YouTubePetFish.Net Videos On YouTube TwitterVisit PetFish.Net On Twitter Google PlusVisit PetFish.Net On Google+ RedditVisit PetFish.Net On Reddit PinterestVisit PetFish.Net On Pinterest

How Bou Dah?

Menu

PetFish Index
About Us
Contact Us
FAQ
Links

All Articles Index

The Fish
Anabantoids
Barbs, Tetras And Minnows
Bettas
Catfish and Loaches
Cichlids
Freshwater Sharks
Gobies
Goldfish, Ponds And
Coldwater Fish

Killifish Care
Killifish Species Profiles
Livebearers
Miscellaneous Fish
Native USA Fish
Saltwater And Marine

Other Fauna
Invertebrates
Amphibians

Aquatic Plants

Aquarium Basics
Foods And Feeding
Live Foods
Diseases And Fish Health
Spawning And Fry Care
Fishy Fun Stuff

D.I.Y
Do It Yourself
How To Guides

Products And Services Reviews

PetFish Video

Our Free Ebooks

Tools
Conversions Volume Calculator

Aquarium Measurements And pH Scales

The Ultimate Aquarium Calculator

Made with Aquarium Designer
Design Your Aquarium

Link to PetFish.net

Translate To






© Since 1996, PetFish.Net All Rights Reserved
All content is copyright by petfish.net and/or the named author and may not be used without written permission.
Privacy Statement - Contact Us - About US - Links - Site Map


Sponsored In Part By