PetFish.Net
The Premier Pet Fish Wesite - Established 1996
↓ MENU

The Kribensis - Pelvichromis Pulcher


 
The Kribensis is a dwarf cichlid from Africa. One of the most beautiful of all dwarf Africans, the Krib is a peaceful fish until it comes to spawning. During spawning a krib can succeed in scaring off a fish 3 times its size, a great feat for such a small fish. Although the krib is not the easiest fish to spawn, their prices are fairly high. My local fish store charges eight dollars for an adult male, and ten dollars for an adult female.


Male
 

Female
 
Although the krib often has a reputation for being hard to spawn, it can be easily accomplished in peaceful tank, with a few small cory cats, and some small platys or tetras. Simply keep your water conditions very good. No ammonia, no nitrites, very low nitrates. Add a couple caves, lots of plants. And feed some nice live foods as well as quality flake. Just simply wait. My pair lost their eggs/young before they became free swimming for the first couple of times, but after a couple times they will get it right.


A pair with fry.
 
Family: Cichlidae

Common names: Dwarf rainbow, krib, Kribensis, purple cichlid

Origin: The krib is from Africa, throughout the river systems.

Size: The krib very rarely grows larger than 4 inches, and in the aquarium stays at about 3 inches. The female grows to be only about 2 inches.

Sexing: The females are much more colorful until spawning time, when the male becomes very colorful to keep the predators away from the fry.

Feeding: Feeding of the krib is very easy, as long as you have a tank bred specimen. For wild specimens all you can feed is live brine, daphnia, worms, and mosquito larvae. For tank bred specimens you can feed flake, frozen food, freeze-dried, as well as live food. Ghost shrimp also act as good feeders. They scavenge, clean your tank, and provide fresh meat for the fish.
        Baby kribs will take flake, microworms, ghost shrimp, and baby brine.

Breeding: Simple, clean water, low nitrates, no ammonia, no nitrites, and caves.

Lifespan: 2-4 years, depending on what you feed and how well you take care of them.

Temperament: Peaceful, until breeding time. When breeding they can become very aggressive, my female just killed my male a couple of days ago.

Possible tank mates:
Small livebearers, small tetras, cory cats, maybe a pleco, you can add shrimp but they will end up getting eaten sometime.

 
© Alex Johnson, hosted by petfish.net

Articles Index / Cichlids Index
This article has been viewed 5119 times

Site Index / Articles Index / Product Reviews


 


 

 
Cash Us On:

FacebookVisit PetFish.Net On Facebook YouTubePetFish.Net Videos On YouTube TwitterVisit PetFish.Net On Twitter Google PlusVisit PetFish.Net On Google+ RedditVisit PetFish.Net On Reddit PinterestVisit PetFish.Net On Pinterest

How Bou Dah?

Menu

PetFish Index
About Us
Contact Us
FAQ
Links

All Articles Index

The Fish
Anabantoids
Barbs, Tetras And Minnows
Bettas
Catfish and Loaches
Cichlids
Freshwater Sharks
Gobies
Goldfish, Ponds And
Coldwater Fish

Killifish Care
Killifish Species Profiles
Livebearers
Miscellaneous Fish
Native USA Fish
Saltwater And Marine

Other Fauna
Invertebrates
Amphibians

Aquatic Plants

Aquarium Basics
Foods And Feeding
Live Foods
Diseases And Fish Health
Spawning And Fry Care
Fishy Fun Stuff

D.I.Y
Do It Yourself
How To Guides

Products And Services Reviews

PetFish Video

Our Free Ebooks

Tools
Conversions Volume Calculator

Aquarium Measurements And pH Scales

The Ultimate Aquarium Calculator

Made with Aquarium Designer
Design Your Aquarium

Link to PetFish.net

Translate To






© Since 1996, PetFish.Net All Rights Reserved
All content is copyright by petfish.net and/or the named author and may not be used without written permission.
Privacy Statement - Contact Us - About US - Links - Site Map


Sponsored In Part By