PetFish.Net
The Premier Pet Fish Wesite - Established 1996
↓ MENU

Neolamprologus brichardi

By: crimsonrain


Neolamprologus brichardi © crimsonrain
 
Common Name: Brichardi's Cichlid, Princess Cichlid,Princess of Burundi
Latin Name: Neolamprologus brichardi
Origin: Lake Tanganyika
Temperature: 70-82 degrees F
Ease Of Keeping: easy
Aggressivness: agressive
Adult Size: 3.5 to 4 inches although it has been reported to reach 6 inches
Minimum Tank Size: 10 gallons
Feeding: Mine will take almost any food: flake, live, frozen
Spawning Method: cave spawner
 
Comments: A very beautiful cichlid indeed. This little jewel is very interesting to watch. I keep mine with South American cichlids, although some would advise against it. In my experience, small tetras are bad tankmates for these fish. I would suggest a species only tank, or more hearty or larger tankmates. Adult Brichardi will develop long extensions on the dorsal, anal and tail fins. Agressiveness will increase with breeding behavior. A pair can quickly populate your tank, broods are often cared for by older siblings, but extra fry will be eaten if necessary to make room for new fry. This is one of the few African Cichlids that wont devistate a planted tank. Keep in mind the fish in the picture is a juvinille, only about 2 inches.

Articles Index / Cichlids Index
This article has been viewed 5606 times

Site Index / Articles Index / Product Reviews


 


 

 
Cash Us On:

FacebookVisit PetFish.Net On Facebook YouTubePetFish.Net Videos On YouTube TwitterVisit PetFish.Net On Twitter Google PlusVisit PetFish.Net On Google+ RedditVisit PetFish.Net On Reddit PinterestVisit PetFish.Net On Pinterest

How Bou Dah?

Menu

PetFish Index
About Us
Contact Us
FAQ
Links

All Articles Index

The Fish
Anabantoids
Barbs, Tetras And Minnows
Bettas
Catfish and Loaches
Cichlids
Freshwater Sharks
Gobies
Goldfish, Ponds And
Coldwater Fish

Killifish Care
Killifish Species Profiles
Livebearers
Miscellaneous Fish
Native USA Fish
Saltwater And Marine

Other Fauna
Invertebrates
Amphibians

Aquatic Plants

Aquarium Basics
Foods And Feeding
Live Foods
Diseases And Fish Health
Spawning And Fry Care
Fishy Fun Stuff

D.I.Y
Do It Yourself
How To Guides

Products And Services Reviews

PetFish Video

Our Free Ebooks

Tools
Conversions Volume Calculator

Aquarium Measurements And pH Scales

The Ultimate Aquarium Calculator

Made with Aquarium Designer
Design Your Aquarium

Link to PetFish.net

Translate To






© Since 1996, PetFish.Net All Rights Reserved
All content is copyright by petfish.net and/or the named author and may not be used without written permission.
Privacy Statement - Contact Us - About US - Links - Site Map


Sponsored In Part By