PetFish.Net
The Premier Pet Fish Wesite - Established 1996
↓ MENU

Micropoecilia picta - The Painted Guppy


Micropoecilia picta © Clint Norwood
 

Micropoecilia picta © Clint Norwood
By Clint Norwood
 
Species/genus: Micropoecilia picta
 
Also known as: The Painted Guppy, The Swamp Guppy
 
Origin: Brazil, Trinidad
 
Temp:  68 - 81°F (20 - 27°C)
 
Temperament: Usually peaceful, the males are aggressive breeders and sometimes harass the females
 
Adult Size: 1½ inches (4cm)
 
Minimum Tank Size: 5 gallons
 
Feeding: Most aquarium foods accepted
 
Breeding: Livebearer, reproduces in the same manner as Guppies, but not very prolific.
 
Comments: Micropoecilia picta looks a lot like a Guppy, and it is clearly closely related, but it is a distinct species. A mating between Guppies and Micropoecilia picta will not produce fry. This fish is rare in the aquarium hobby. Picta are found in slightly brackish conditions in the wild, but I have found that they do better without added salt in their water.

Articles Index / Livebearers Index
This article has been viewed 7646 times

Site Index / Articles Index / Product Reviews


 


 

 
Cash Us On:

FacebookVisit PetFish.Net On Facebook YouTubePetFish.Net Videos On YouTube TwitterVisit PetFish.Net On Twitter Google PlusVisit PetFish.Net On Google+ RedditVisit PetFish.Net On Reddit PinterestVisit PetFish.Net On Pinterest

How Bou Dah?

Menu

PetFish Index
About Us
Contact Us
FAQ
Links

All Articles Index

The Fish
Anabantoids
Barbs, Tetras And Minnows
Bettas
Catfish and Loaches
Cichlids
Freshwater Sharks
Gobies
Goldfish, Ponds And
Coldwater Fish

Killifish Care
Killifish Species Profiles
Livebearers
Miscellaneous Fish
Native USA Fish
Saltwater And Marine

Other Fauna
Invertebrates
Amphibians

Aquatic Plants

Aquarium Basics
Foods And Feeding
Live Foods
Diseases And Fish Health
Spawning And Fry Care
Fishy Fun Stuff

D.I.Y
Do It Yourself
How To Guides

Products And Services Reviews

PetFish Video

Our Free Ebooks

Tools
Conversions Volume Calculator

Aquarium Measurements And pH Scales

The Ultimate Aquarium Calculator

Made with Aquarium Designer
Design Your Aquarium

Link to PetFish.net

Translate To






© Since 1996, PetFish.Net All Rights Reserved
All content is copyright by petfish.net and/or the named author and may not be used without written permission.
Privacy Statement - Contact Us - About US - Links - Site Map


Sponsored In Part By