PetFish.Net
The Premier Pet Fish Wesite - Established 1996
↓ MENU

Brachyrhaphis terrabensis

By: Neil Hinckley
 
Common Name: Olomina
Latin Name: Brachyrhaphis terrabensis
Origin: Central America
Temperature: 74-80º F
Ease Of Keeping: Easy
Aggressivness: Somewhat Aggressive
Lighting: Any
Adult Size: Females get to over 2", with males maybe getting to 1.5"
Minimum Tank Size: 10 gallon
Feeding: They will readily take commercial foods, but really like small live insects.
Spawning Method: A hard livebearer, easy to breed. They will eat their fry though.
 
Image
© Neil Hinckley
Brachyrhaphis terrabensis is one of the largest and boldest of the fish in the genus Brachyrhaphis.

Olomina:
A spanish nome for many of the small livebearers. It means much the same thing as the word "minnow" in english.
Like much, if not all of the genus, they also go by the common name Olomina in their native Central America.

Terrabensis (I call them Bter for short) can get quite large, with the females getting to a bulky 2.5", and the males staying quite a bit smaller, getting to maybe 1.5". They are not the most colorful fish, with a fairly drab body color and limited fin coloration. They do have a red stripe along the top of their exceptionally long (as in, it runs significantly longer along their bodies than most livebearer's) dorsal fin. They also have a bit of black on their main fins, and a little bit of blue around their eye. They can also get a good netting pattern on their scales.

Probably the most attractive attribute of Bter is that they love to eat. They seem to be huge fans of anything that you throw in their tank, all the way from baby brine shrimp to the cheapest flake foods. More than any other fish that I have come across. While most of the other fish in our lab would take flake food within a day of being put in their holding tanks, Bter seemed to relish it.

These fish are quite healthy, and I have only seen an occasional problem with them. In particular I have found one female who seems to be chronically obese. I have separated her from the population, thinking that she was pregnant perhaps, but after a couple weeks she is still just as fat. I am trying to cut back a bit on her food, as well as add some other foods to her diet to try and get her back to a more normal body shape. She doesn't seem to be in discomfort however. Other than that the majority of the deaths have been fish jumping out of their forty gallon tub. The water is about six inches below the rim of the tub, so it is no small feat that they are able to do that. The F1 fish jump much less than the wild caught.

Despite their large size and enthusiasm for food they are not particularly aggressive. They get along just fine with all the rest of the Brachys, and they don't even seem to bother those that ore as much as almost two inches smaller than themselves. They will eat young fry, but other than that they are quite mellow.

Articles Index / Livebearers Index
This article has been viewed 3636 times

Site Index / Articles Index / Product Reviews


 


 

 
Cash Us On:

FacebookVisit PetFish.Net On Facebook YouTubePetFish.Net Videos On YouTube TwitterVisit PetFish.Net On Twitter Google PlusVisit PetFish.Net On Google+ RedditVisit PetFish.Net On Reddit PinterestVisit PetFish.Net On Pinterest

How Bou Dah?

Menu

PetFish Index
About Us
Contact Us
FAQ
Links

All Articles Index

The Fish
Anabantoids
Barbs, Tetras And Minnows
Bettas
Catfish and Loaches
Cichlids
Freshwater Sharks
Gobies
Goldfish, Ponds And
Coldwater Fish

Killifish Care
Killifish Species Profiles
Livebearers
Miscellaneous Fish
Native USA Fish
Saltwater And Marine

Other Fauna
Invertebrates
Amphibians

Aquatic Plants

Aquarium Basics
Foods And Feeding
Live Foods
Diseases And Fish Health
Spawning And Fry Care
Fishy Fun Stuff

D.I.Y
Do It Yourself
How To Guides

Products And Services Reviews

PetFish Video

Our Free Ebooks

Tools
Conversions Volume Calculator

Aquarium Measurements And pH Scales

The Ultimate Aquarium Calculator

Made with Aquarium Designer
Design Your Aquarium

Link to PetFish.net

Translate To






© Since 1996, PetFish.Net All Rights Reserved
All content is copyright by petfish.net and/or the named author and may not be used without written permission.
Privacy Statement - Contact Us - About US - Links - Site Map


Sponsored In Part By