PetFish.Net
The Premier Pet Fish Wesite - Established 1996
↓ MENU

Keeping And Spawning Zebra Danios

By GroupieKilla4eva

Image
© Copyright 2005 - 2007 Pete Cottle

Scientific name: Danio rerio
Common names: Zebrafish, Zebra Danio
Origin:South East Asia
Adult size: 2 inches (5cm)
Average Lifespan: 5 years
Minimum Tank size: 10 gallons

Good Tankmates: Tetras, Barbs, Guppies, Mollies, and most other fast moving small fish. They may nip at slow moving longer finned fish if not kept in a group of six or more of their own kind. And since they are top dwellers any bottom dwellers, such as corydoras or otos, that won't eat them would also be fine.

Image
Zebra Danios with Tiger Barbs

Zebra Danio Variations The following are just a few variations of Danio rerio. Others include Leopard Danios and Albino or Golden Leopard Danios.

Image
Longfin Zebra Danios
©2007 PETCO Animal Supplies, Inc.

Image
Albino or Golden Zebra Danios
© Animal World

Image
Genetically altered danios called Glofish
© www.glofish.com

Breeding Zebra Danios

1. Move prospective female to a separate breeding tank (6-10 gallon will be fine for now) with spawning mops and an established sponge filter. You'll need to use acrylic yarn and you'll need 10-20 spawning mops. The key is for the eggs to land in the tangle of the spawning media in order to prevent the parents from eating them.

Image
This is a spawning mop

2.Put the male in with the female after a day of her becoming acclimated. Acclimate her slowly and completely, make sure she's not shocked by the temp or ph in the breeding tank. Try to put the breeding tank in a low traffic area (not too many people or pets around) to keep their stress down.

The tank should look like this:

Image

3. The happier and better fed the pair is, the better they will breed. In order to condition them for optimum breeding they should be fed protein rich food such as bloodworms. This will also help stimulate egg production.

4. Be prepared to feed 50-100 tiny fry in a couple days. They will need to be fed after the first 24 hours of hatching. At this newly hatched state they can be fed golden pearls, spray dried krill, powdered spirulina, and other commercial fry foods such as Liquifry. In the best case scenario you will have been expecting fry ahead of time and be able to feed the fry live foods such as vinegar eels or microworms. After they are a few weeks old you can start them on finely crushed flake foods and newly hatched brine shrimp. It is also very important to keep their water clean and warm. Prevent them from getting chilled by keeping the tank between 75-80 degrees farenheit.

5. After a few more weeks I would move them into a bigger tank with more room so that they properly develop. You can use Rubbermaid totes or several of those plastic shoeboxes as grow out tanks if you have nothing else. Just make sure to keep them warm and well fed. You will need an established sponge filter for each grow out tank.

A few parting words:

This is a great little fish for beginners because they are very hardy and will withstand beginners' mistakes and less than perfect water conditions. There are so many beautiful variations and colors. One can find them in just about every pet shop that sells fish and at a relatively low price. Whether you've never owned fish or you've kept fish for years, it has been my experience that these are delightful fish to own.

Here's hoping you all have healthy fish!!!!

Articles Index / Spawning And Fry Care Index
This article has been viewed 15200 times

Site Index / Articles Index / Product Reviews

Or just read a Random Article


 


 

 
Cash Us On:

FacebookVisit PetFish.Net On Facebook YouTubePetFish.Net Videos On YouTube TwitterVisit PetFish.Net On Twitter Google PlusVisit PetFish.Net On Google+ RedditVisit PetFish.Net On Reddit PinterestVisit PetFish.Net On Pinterest

How Bou Dah?

Menu

PetFish Index
About Us
Contact Us
FAQ
Links

All Articles Index

The Fish
Anabantoids
Barbs, Tetras And Minnows
Bettas
Catfish and Loaches
Cichlids
Freshwater Sharks
Gobies
Goldfish, Ponds And
Coldwater Fish

Killifish Care
Killifish Species Profiles
Livebearers
Miscellaneous Fish
Native USA Fish
Saltwater And Marine

Other Fauna
Invertebrates
Amphibians

Aquatic Plants

Aquarium Basics
Foods And Feeding
Live Foods
Diseases And Fish Health
Spawning And Fry Care
Fishy Fun Stuff

D.I.Y
Do It Yourself
How To Guides

Products And Services Reviews

PetFish Video

Our Free Ebooks

Tools
Conversions Volume Calculator

Aquarium Measurements And pH Scales

The Ultimate Aquarium Calculator

Made with Aquarium Designer
Design Your Aquarium

Link to PetFish.net

Translate To




Petfish.net


Please Like Us, Share This Page or Ask Us A Question On Facebook

© Since 1996, PetFish.Net All Rights Reserved
All content is copyright by petfish.net and/or the named author and may not be used without written permission.
Privacy Statement - Contact Us - About US - Links - Site Map


Sponsored In Part By